Cato at Liberty
[…] In other words, they have been given a blank check of regulatory authority over the program and schools.
- The bill will force schools to collect and report detailed student information to the DOE.
- The cap is only $25 million, and has no growth provision.
- No personal-use credits so that families can use their own money for their own children … they must beg for charity if they are eligible.
- No homeschooling or non-traditional education.
- And the kicker … the whole thing sunsets in 2018, five years from now (see section 58.1–439.26 A, “beginning on or after January 1, 2013, but before January 1, 2018 …”).
I would celebrate the last provision, a sunset clause, as a chance for Virginia to get it right the second time, if not for the much greater probability that the looming demise of the program will enable choice opponents to make the program even worse in trade for a stay of execution.