State legislatures do have very broad power over how presidential elections are conducted. Each state is to appoint its members of the Electoral Colle
[…] Legislators can not see the election results, decide they don’t like the outcome, and then change their mind about letting the people have their say. That would defeat the entire purpose of Congress’s time-setting power and render it meaningless, on top of how it more obviously offends any sense of fundamental fairness. You can’t decide how you’re going to do something (choose electors) after the appointed time for doing it has already passed.



In addition to Eastman’s mistaken reading of the Constitution, advocates of this claimed power for state legislatures have leaned on 3 U.S.C. § 2. That provision says in full that “Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct.”



The failed elections statute is intended to address a narrow set of unlikely scenarios. Historically, some states used runoff elections for president if no candidate cleared 50% of the vote, and the failed election provision was originally crafted to permit that choice.