1. What dates are critical when we elect the president?
[…] That scheme would force a majority of electoral votes to be cast for the winner of the national popular vote. (As this is written, 15 states plus the District of Columbia, with 196 electoral votes, have adopted that statute. Seventy-four electoral votes to go.)
16. Does the NPVIC pass constitutional muster?
I don’t believe so. The Constitution imposes at least two major roadblocks. First, there’s the Compacts Clause of Article I, Section 10: “No State shall, without the Consent of Congress, … enter into any Agreement or Compact with another State.” That clause mandates congressional consent, perhaps not for every interstate compact, but at least for those that compromise the dual state-federal scheme envisioned by the Framers.