Despite the redactions contained in the search warrant affidavit, there’s enough there to give us a better idea of the sequence of events in this saga to date.
[…] What Comes Next

With the investigation clearly ongoing, it’s unknown at this point when, or even if, Attorney General Merrick Garland will move forward with formal charges against Trump or others involved in “Documentgate.” But there was one other line in the affidavit (p. 2) that jumped out at me, and it’s significant:

There is also probable cause to believe that evidence of obstruction will be found at the PREMISES.

Presumably, this is a reference to obstruction of justice (18 U.S. Code § 1503), which states:

Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, endeavors to influence, intimidate, or impede any grand or petit juror, or officer in or of any court of the United States, or officer who may be serving at any examination or other proceeding before any United States magistrate judge or other committing magistrate, in the discharge of his duty, or injures any such grand or petit juror in his person or property on account of any verdict or indictment assented to by him, or on account of his being or having been such juror, or injures any such officer, magistrate judge, or other committing magistrate in his person or property on account of the performance of his official duties, or corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).