Despite the redactions contained in the search warrant affidavit, there’s enough there to give us a better idea of the sequence of events in this saga to date.
[…] Further, even if Trump had properly declassified the original documents, those originals remain the property of the people of the United States via the Presidential Records Act, Section 2202, which states:

The United States shall reserve and retain complete ownership, possession, and control of Presidential records; and such records shall be administered in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.

The most serious charge Trump (and perhaps others in his orbit who had access to or responsibility for storing the purloined classified documents) faces is 18 U.S.C. § 793(e), a provision of the Espionage Act that, per the affidavit, states in relevant part:

“[w]hoever having unauthorized possession of, access to, or control over any document…or information relating to the national defense which information the possessor has reason to believe could be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation, willfully communicates, delivers, transmits or causes to be communicated, delivered, or transmitted” or attempts to do or causes the same “to any person not entitled to receive it, or willfully retains the same and fails to deliver it to the officer or employee of the United States entitled to receive it” shall be fined or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

What Comes Next