1. U.S. Const. Art. II, § 2, cl. 2.
[…] A‑31.
28. Migala, “The Vacancies Act and an Acting Attorney General,” p. A‑27.
29. Migala, “The Vacancies Act and an Acting Attorney General,” p. A‑27.
30. Migala, “The Vacancies Act and an Acting Attorney General,” p. A‑52.
31. Migala, “The Vacancies Act and an Acting Attorney General,” p. A‑53.
32. See additional views at “Federal Vacancies Reform Act of 1998,” p. 31.
33. 144 Cong. Rec. S6,414, statement of Senator Thompson, June 16, 1998.
34. U.S. Telecom, 359 F.3d at 565.
35. Migala, “The Vacancies Act and an Acting Attorney General,” p. A‑11.
36. 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d)(1).
37. 5 U.S.C. § 3348(a)(1).
38. 5 U.S.C. § 551(13).
39. The FVRA does provide that when an office is vacant and there is no valid acting officer, “only the head of such Executive agency may perform any function or duty of such office,” and this command is not limited to agency actions. 5 U.S.C. § 3348(b)(2). But this hortatory clause of the act appears to be toothless because it does not define when the performance of a function or duty is subject to invalidation.